Congratulations to the students from Birdville High School

Congratulations to the students from Birdville High School who recently competed in the UIL Academic Region Meet. They are:

  • Computer Science – Welton King, fifth place overall;
  • Science – Jared Burleson, third place overall and top chemistry state qualifier;
  • Social Studies – Second place social studies overall team (Alli Burk, Meagan Overcash, Nick Powell and Carson Selby);
  • Social Studies – Nick Powell, third place overall state qualifier. 

 

Jared and Nick will compete at the state championships in Austin April 21–22.

Three BISD Teams Advance to the UIL Area round of the Soccer Playoffs

Girls Soccer

Thursday, March 30, 2017

Birdville High School vs. Denton High School at the BISD Fine Arts/Athletics Complex, 6 p.m.

Richland High vs. Aledo High at Brewer High School, 7 p.m.

 

Boys Soccer

Friday, March 31, 2017

Birdville High Schools vs. Wichita Falls Rider High School at the BISD Fine Arts/Athletics Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Tickets are $5 for Adults and $3 for Students  

Birdville High School UIL Academic Team recently competed and won at various levels at the Grandview Invitational Meet

The Birdville High School UIL Academic Team recently competed and won at various levels at the Grandview Invitational Meet. 

 Calculator 9th/10th grades (Coach Tanna Sales)

  • Keith Mekush – 3rd place overall
  • Jenna Ruhlman – 5th place overall

Computer Applications (Coach Ann Blankenship)

  • Makayla Franks – 4th place overall
  • Kevin Davis – 6th place overall

Current Events: Second-place team – Angie Whistler, Collin Kane, Hunter Mendiola, Jeremiah Brand & Travis Maclin (Coach Kelly Grossman)

  • Travis Maclin – 6th place overall

Literary Criticism (Coach Rachel Nichols)

  •  Sam Streeter – 2nd place overall

Math 9th/10th grades:  Second-place team – India Wright, Jenna Ruhlman, Keith Mekush, Michael Lipenko & Zack McCoy (Coach Laura Douglas)

  • Jenna Ruhlman – 3rd place overall

 Math 11th/12th grades:  Second-place team – Henry Tang, Jared Burleson, Marlee Street & Morgan Petermann (Coach Laura Douglas)

  • Jared Burleson – 1st place overall

Number Sense 9th/10thgrades:  Third-place team – Eriq Jimenez, India Wright, Jenna Ruhlman, Keith Mekush, Michael Lipenko & Zack McCoy (Coach Cooper Mitchell) 

  • Jenna Ruhlman – 5th place overall
  • Michael Lipenko – 6th place overall

Number Sense 11th/12th grades:  Third-place team – Jared Burleson, Marlee Street & Vidhi Bhatt (Coach Cooper Mitchell)

  • Jared Burleson – 1st place overall

Science 9th/10th grades:  First-place team – Jenna Ruhlman, Keith Mekush, Michael Lipenko & Zack McCoy (Coaches: Andrew Bendersky, Kathy Mitchell & Will Griffin)

  • Jenna Ruhlman – 1st place overall
  • Zack McCoy – 5th place overall
  • Keith Mekush – 7th place overall

Science 11th/12th grades:  First-place team – Henry Tang, Jared Burleson, Kevin Davis, Morgan Petermann & Vidhi Bhatt (Coaches: Andrew Bendersky, Kathy Mitchell & Will Griffin)

  • Jared Burleson – 1st place overall, top Chemistry score, 2nd place Physics score
  • Vidhi Bhatt – 2nd place Chemistry score
  • Morgan Petermann – 6th place overall

Social Studies:  Third-place team – Alli Burk, Meagan Overcash, Reanna Boydstun, Sam Streeter & William Chaltas (Coach Kirk Mansfield)

  • Meagan Overcash – 1st place overall

Spelling:  First-place team – Allycen Toomey, Giang Pham, Hunter Mendiola, India Wright, Marlee Street, Reanna Boydstun & Travis Maclin (Coach Luke Devlin)

  • Travis Maclin – 2nd place overall
  • India Wright – 3rd place overall
  • Reanna Boydstun – 5th place overall