2017 High School Musicals

 

15822953_10154066858161078_361460801497839737_n

Birdville HS Fine Arts Department

presents

Mary Poppins

January 19-21 @ 7 p.m.

January 22 @ 2:30 p.m.

Birdville HS Auditorium

One of the most popular Disney movies of all time as a live musical by Disney and Cameron Mackintosh, and music composed by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman and Julian Fellowes!  Bert, the jack-of-all trades, introduces us to England in 1910 and the troubled Banks family. Young Jane and Michael have sent many a nanny packing before Mary Poppins arrives on their doorstep. Using a combination of magic and common sense, she must teach the family members how to value each other again.


15541341_1520434931307492_5613475419735200324_n

Haltom HS Fine Arts Department

presents

Damn Yankees

January 21 & 23 @ 7 p.m.

January 22 @ 3 p.m.

Haltom HS Auditorium

A musical based on the novel “The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant” by Douglass Wallop. Joe Boyd sells his soul to the devil, Mr. Applegate, for “one good Long ball hitter” for his team, the Washington Senators. Mr. Applegate grants his wish, turning him into a 22-year-old sports superstar who must go back to his wife before 9 p.m. on the final game day if he doesn’t want Mr. Applegate to get his soul.


godspell-program

Richland HS Fine Arts Department

presents

Godspell

January 21 & 23 @ 7 p.m.

January 22 @ 2 p.m.

Richland HS Auditorium

A musical by Stephen Schwartz based on the Gospel according to St. Matthew.  A small group of people help Jesus tell different parables by using a wide variety of games, storytelling techniques and hefty doses of comic timing. An eclectic blend of songs, ranging in style from pop to vaudeville, is employed as the story of Jesus’ life dances across the stage. Dissolving hauntingly into the Last Supper and the Crucifixion, Jesus’ messages of kindness, tolerance and love come vibrantly to life.

Congratulations to the 2016 Birdville ISD All-District Football Selections

congratulations_404102245

Birdville High School

First Team

Offensive Tackle – Jared Hocker

Free Safety – Derrius Franklin

 

Second Team

Offensive Guard – Trevor Shelton

Running Back – Isaiah Weatherspoon

Cornerback – Markael Gray

Wide Receiver – Xavier Beasley

Wide Receiver – Dillon Sterling

Defensive End – J.R. Lopez

Linebacker – Hunter Wageneck

 

Honorable Mention

Defensive End – Jeremy Stevenson

Defensive Lineman – Colton Brandt

Wide Receiver – Colby Feris

Linebacker – Chris Cadman

Linebacker – Andrew Rangel

Quarterback – Clayton Beeter

 

Haltom High School

First Team

Running Back – JQ Reed

Linebacker – Gavin Ricks

Wide Receiver – Braiden Harris

Defensive Line – Jaylan Davis

Fullback/Tight End – Taylor Lunkwitz

 

Second Team

Linebacker – Zacc Smith

Wide Receiver – Imiee Cooksey

Defensive Back – Jeffon Evans

Linebacker – Christopher Skinner

Defensive Back – Bradley Coker

Defensive Line – Brian Duran

Offensive Line – Jordan Ordaz

 

Honorable Mention

Defensive Back – Austin Cooksey

Quarterback – Cole Hays

Wide Receiver – Jacob Martinez

Defensive Back – Quenton Banks

Offensive Line – Kevin Ixpanel

Defensive Line – Braden Webb

 

Richland High School

Offensive MVP – Trey Self

Special Teams MVP – Shamar Johnson

Defensive Sophomore of Year – Ja’cory Ashley

 

First Team

Running Back – Rylee Johnson

Wide Receiver – Landon Le

Offensive Tackle – Jacob Young

Offensive Guard – Jaiden Rubio

Center – Isaac Torres

Defensive End – Antonio Burkhalter

Defensive Tackle – Chance Garner

Linebacker – Dashaun White

Linebacker – Howard Clay

 

Second Team

Wide Receiver – Rashee Rice

Tight End  – Caleb Wells

Offensive Tackle – Parker Shinsky

Offensive Guard – Manny Zamora-Richland

Defensive End – Zach Ramos

Defensive Tackle – Christian Garner

Linebacker – Larry Nixon

Safety – Kyle Itoka

Corner Back – James Evans

Kicker – Camden Lyons

 

Honorable Mention

Wide Receiver – Brett Bostick

Defensive End – Nate Graves

Safety – Aal Gray

Corner Back – Mekhi Jamison

Defensive Tackle – Dylan Pinkston

Wide Receiver – Kenneth Reeves

 

Seven Singers Advance to Final All-State Audition #BISDShines

congrats

Congratulations to seven BISD high school choir singers who have progressed through three auditions and are advancing to the final “Area” audition in hopes of being selected to the 2017 Texas All-State Choir.  Best of luck to these students as they prepare for their last audition on Jan. 7.

 Birdville HS:  Faith Adams, Alli Burk, Hannah Detrick, Jordan Joe, Halie Moore and Jacob Schuck

 Haltom HS:  Zachariah Medina

All-Region Choir Members Announced

Congratulations to the outstanding singers from BISD high schools who were selected for membership in one of the three All-Region choirs. (Students with names bolded continue their journey to making the Texas All-State Choir by advancing on to the third audition in November.)

 

All-Region Choir

Birdville High:  Faith Adams, Alli Burk, Jared Burleson, Harrison Caltagirone, Jet Coatney, Hannah Detrick, Mason Doyle, Darius Easter, Dennis Gartman, Audrey Ham, Trey Harmening, Shali Hartman, Jordan Joe, Alan Montes, Halie Moore, Maygan Paul, Logan Perrin, Nick Rothe, Jacob Schuck, Ryan Scott and Maggie Williams

Haltom High:  Jacob Burley, Haley Clark, Annalisa Greenlee, Thomas Jones, Ellian Liburd, Kennan Lukacs, Zachariah Medina, Madeline Roberts, Melinda Salas, Alejandro Saucedo, Jade Scivally and Andru Wilson

Richland High: Brooke Christoffersen, Ashley Dickerson, Caleb Dollarhide, Hailey Frith, Maysen Gardner, Carlie Hagar, Caitlin Hoffman, Aaron Jett, Rachel Kelly, Braden Kelley, Tolisi Kioa, Caleb Pitts, Destiny Pope, Levi Richey, Chandler Smith and Brad Symank

 

BOLD = Advancing to Pre-Area Audition

 

Region Treble Choir

Birdville High:  Kaleigh Farnan, Hannah Green, Macy Hartman, Shannon Hudgins and Amy Little

Haltom High:  Cyan Burkhart, Mireya Campos, Amara Holcombe, Gabrielle Mallow, Mary Nelson, Natalie Nounennady and Caty Suazo

Richland High:  Ruth Andrews, Haley Hanson, Moriah Kahlil, McKynzi Miller and Emily Patrick

 

9th-10th Grade Honor Choir

Birdville High:  Amanda Blackburn, Rose Buswold, Sierra Cope, Grayson Cram, Jenelle Henley, Mackenzie Patterson, Jocelyn Renteria, Lexi Rios, Christi Risenhoover, Preston Robertson, Daisey Robeson, Ethan Robinson, Logan Tolleson, Giovanni Valforte, Sarah Watkins, Isabella Ybarra and Lauren Zimmerman

Haltom High:  Samuel Apomolia, Kovey Baccam, Alaynna Barkley, Cassandra Dominguez, Jesse Edmonson, Mandi Inthalangsy, Tran Le, Elianna Mena, Kayla Meyers, Michelle Thai and Joshua Vidal

Richland High: Cade Braswell, Jaclyn Denson, Jacob Figueroa, Jarred Gracy, Jarod Miller, Mary Moreno and Corey White

 

All-Region Choir Members Announced

congrats

Congratulations to the outstanding singers from BISD high schools who were selected for membership in one of the three All-Region choirs. (Students with names bolded continue their journey to making the Texas All-State Choir by advancing on to the third audition in November.)

All-Region Choir

Birdville High:  Faith Adams, Alli Burk, Jared Burleson, Harrison Caltagirone, Jet Coatney, Hannah Detrick, Mason Doyle, Darius Easter, Dennis Gartman, Audrey Ham, Trey Harmening, Shali Hartman, Jordan Joe, Alan Montes, Halie Moore, Maygan Paul, Logan Perrin, Nick Rothe, Jacob Schuck, Ryan Scott and Maggie Williams

Haltom High:  Jacob Burley, Haley Clark, Annalisa Greenlee, Thomas Jones, Ellian Liburd, Kennan Lukacs, Zachariah Medina, Madeline Roberts, Melinda Salas, Alejandro Saucedo, Jade Scivally and Andru Wilson

Richland High: Brooke Christoffersen, Ashley Dickerson, Caleb Dollarhide, Hailey Frith, Maysen Gardner, Carlie Hagar, Caitlin Hoffman, Aaron Jett, Rachel Kelly, Braden Kelley, Tolisi Kioa, Caleb Pitts, Destiny Pope, Levi Richey, Chandler Smith and Brad Symank

BOLD = Advancing to Pre-Area Audition

 

Region Treble Choir

Birdville High:  Kaleigh Farnan, Hannah Green, Macy Hartman, Shannon Hudgins and Amy Little

Haltom High:  Cyan Burkhart, Mireya Campos, Amara Holcombe, Gabrielle Mallow, Mary Nelson, Natalie Nounennady and Caty Suazo

Richland High:  Ruth Andrews, Haley Hanson, Moriah Kahlil, McKynzi Miller and Emily Patrick

 

9th-10th Grade Honor Choir

Birdville High:  Amanda Blackburn, Rose Buswold, Sierra Cope, Grayson Cram, Jenelle Henley, Mackenzie Patterson, Jocelyn Renteria, Lexi Rios, Christi Risenhoover, Preston Robertson, Daisey Robeson, Ethan Robinson, Logan Tolleson, Giovanni Valforte, Sarah Watkins, Isabella Ybarra and Lauren Zimmerman

Haltom High:  Samuel Apomolia, Kovey Baccam, Alaynna Barkley, Cassandra Dominguez, Jesse Edmonson, Mandi Inthalangsy, Tran Le, Elianna Mena, Kayla Meyers, Michelle Thai and Joshua Vidal

Richland High: Cade Braswell, Jaclyn Denson, Jacob Figueroa, Jarred Gracy, Jarod Miller, Mary Moreno and Corey White